Examination for leak / visual inspection for hydrotest - leak test

Too many questions regarding visual inspection or examination for leak at test pressure or design pressure?

Yes, if not specified in the specification, we will follow code or rules.

  • ASME B31.3 - section 345.2.2 (a) - the test pressure may be reduced to not less than the DESIGN PRESSURE while performing this examination.
    Reference photo:

  • ASME VIII div. 1 - UCS 56 f(4)(-a) - the visual inspection of joints and connections for leaks at the test pressure divided by 1.3.

Read more: Hydrostatic Test Procedure for Pipe