A procedure was conducted in the PF position with MMA in 15mm thick C Mn steel?

A procedure was conducted in the PF position with MMA in 15mm thick C Mn steel. The following tests were conducted, hardness, macro, side bends, tensile, and impacts. Which of the following statements is correct?

a) The procedure can be used in any position
b) The procedure can only be used in the original test position
c) The procedure can be used in the PA, PB, PC and PF positions
d) The procedure can be used in the PC, PF and PD positions

Test were conduct tensile, bend, hardness and impact > So, this test coupon in butt weld at PF position. Welding position see BS EN ISO 6947 2011,

PF position means procedure as required in EN standard such ISO 15614-1 for steel and nickle (C-Mn).
Refer to section 8.4.2 in BS EN ISO 15614-1 2017:

  • PF - vertical up welding shall qualify welding in all positions.
  • Except Vertical down welding (PG, PJ, J-L045) shall be qualified by a specific test piece.
1 Like